About Us

Mission: Chattanooga 2.0 is a community-led movement to write the next chapter in our future by transforming education and workforce opportunities in Hamilton County.

OUR TEAM: 


In addition to the Chattanooga 2.0 workgroups, other leaders in the 2.0 effort include the Steering Committee and Community Champions.

CHATTANOOGA 2.O STEERING COMMITTEE

The Steering Committee includes leaders in the community and in education who provide representation across key stakeholder groups.

Debbie Adams, Chattanooga State Community College

Dr. Steve Angle, University of TN at Chattanooga

Val Armstrong, TN American Water

Dr. Rebecca Ashford, Chattanooga State Community College

Jim Barrott, TCAT

Julie Baumgardner, First Things First

Andy Berke, City Mayor

Dr. Carol Berz, Chattanooga City Council

Dr. Jared Bigham, Chattanooga 2.0

Maura Black Sullivan, City of Chattanooga

Wayne Brown, Hamilton County PTA

Dan Challener, Public Education Foundation

Gail Chuy, East Hamilton Middle High School

Pete Cooper, Retired from Public Education Foundation

Jim Coppinger, Hamilton County Mayor

Rachel Gammon, North Side Neighborhood House

Erin Glenn, East Lake Middle School

Steve Highlander, HCDE School Board Member

Lisa Iglesias, Unum Group

Dr. Bryan Johnson, Superintendent Hamilton County Department of Education

Maeghan Jones, Community Foundation

Tim Kelly, Zipflip

Bill Kilbride, Chattanooga Area Chamber of Commerce

Pam Ladd, Partnership for Families, Children and Adults

Alison Lebovitz, UnifiEd

Jill Levine, Hamilton County Opportunity Zones

Stacy Lightfoot, Public Education Foundation

Warren Logan, Urban League

Warren Mackey, County Commissioner

Donna McConnico, Signal Centers

Juan Moreno,  Spring Creek Elementary School

Sarah Morgan, The Benwood Foundation

Rene Murley, UTC School of Education

Nancy Patterson, Chattanooga State Community College

Gladys Pineda-Loher, Chattanooga State Community College International Community Outreach

Valerie Rutledge, University of TN at Chattanooga

Mike Sarvis, Synovus Bank

Lesley Scearce, United Way of Greater Chattanooga

David Sneed, Soddy-Daisy High School

Charles Spencer, Tennessee Valley Authority

David Steele, Chattanooga Chamber of Commerce

Carolyn Tatum, NAACP and State Education Committee member

Tim Tinsley, First Presbyterian Church

Roy Vaughn, BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee

Gerald Webb, Speek Webb, Turner and Newkirk

Jeffrey Wilson, New United Missionary Baptist Church

Scott Wilson, Volkswagen Chattanooga


CHATTANOOGA 2.0 COMMUNITY CHAMPIONS

2.0’s Community Champions are community and organizational leaders who gather feedback and share findings across the community.

Kelly Arnold, Clinica Medicos

Danna Bailey, EPB

Julie Baumgardner, First Things First

James Boshears, Hamilton County Education Association

Dan Bowers, Artsbuild

Sharon Braden, Thompson Engineering

Mike Bradshaw, CO.LAB

Pat Brock, Brock Candy Company

Krue Brock, Chattanooga Football Club

Monty Bruell, Rapid RMS

Rowland Buck, Burks United Methodist

Carmen Carson, Life & Business Catalyst

Cordell Carter, Tech Town

Eddie Centurion, New City Fellowship

Karlene Claridy, Women’s Fund of Greater Chattanooga

Heather DeGaetano, Causeway

Lakweshia Ewing, Hamilton County Department of Education

Scott Fiedler, TVA

Lisa Flint, Footprint Foundation

Sam Greer, Red Bank Baptist

Lindsey GutierrezIglesia de Dios de la Profecia East Ridge

Yusef Hakeem, City Council

Joyce Hardaway, Public Education Foundation

Ken Hays, Enterprise Center

Lt. Van Hinton, Hamilton County Sheriff’s Dept

Everlena Holmes, Neighborhood Association

Richard Johnson, WTCI-TV

Hamp Johnston, JP Morgan

Ellen Leamon, Tech Town

Bea Lurie, Girls Inc.

Travis Lytle, CSC Bank

Warren Mackey, County Commissioner

Hodgen Mainda, River Branch Strategies

Betsy McCright, Chattanooga Housing Authority

James McKissic, City of Chattanooga

James Moreland, East Chattanooga Improvement, Inc.

Maria Noel, Chattanooga Area Chamber of Commerce

Emily O’Donnell, Public Education Foundation

Erskine Oglesby, 100 Black Men

Christian Patino, La Paz

Nancy Patterson, Chattanooga State

Miranda Perez, D9

Gail Phillips, Hamilton County PTA Council

Dr. Michele Pickett, Pediatrician

Lori Quillen, Benwood Foundation

Chris Ramsey, Brainerd Alumni Association

Daniel Ryan, Consultant

Henry Schulson, Creative Discovery Museum

Bess Steverson, The McCallie School

Eric Stitts, Bayside Baptist

Scottie Summerlin, Public Education Foundation

Cindy Todd, Tennessee Aquarium

Edna Varner, Public Education Foundation

Justin Wilkins, City of Chattanooga

Elenora Woods, NAACP